Program

Friday, May 1, 2015

9:00AM–9:15AM Opening Remarks

  • Conveners: Vincent BrownCharles Warren Professor of History and of African and African American Studies, Harvard University Ajantha SubramanianProfessor of Anthropology and of South Asian Studies, Harvard University

9:15AM–11:15AM Session 1: Representing Regions

  • Chair: Yael Berda, Harvard Academy Scholar, Harvard University.
  • Crossing the Line: Rituals and Realities of Life and Death in the Contemporary Mediterranean
    Lanfranco Aceti, Associate Professor of Contemporary Art and Digital Culture, Sabanci University and Özden Şahin, PhD Candidate in Media and Communications, Goldsmiths College, University of London.
  • Maritime Governance as Transnational Assemblage: Mapping States and Surveilling Seas in the Western Gulf of Guinea
    Brenda Chalfin, Professor of Anthropology, University of Florida.
  • The Friction of Geography across the Trans-Arabian Pipeline
    Rania Ghosn, Assistant Professor of Architecture and Planning, Massachusetts Institute of Techology.
  • Contemplating Distances
    Gina Athena Ulysse, Associate Professor of Anthropology, Wesleyan University.
  • Discussant: Vincent Brown, Charles Warren Professor of History and of African and African American Studies, Harvard University.

11:15AM–11:35AM Coffee Break

11:35AM–1:35PM Session II: Mobility and Immobility in Region Formation

  • Chair: Caroline Schuster, Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Australian National University.
  • Magical Mobilities in the Shadow of Sovereignty: The Secret Geographies of the Haitian Caribbean
    Jeffrey Kahn, Harvard Academy Scholar, Harvard University.
  • The Relative Location of Knots: An Exploration of the Entanglement of Spaces, Scales, and Routes
    Sarah Green
    , Professor of Anthropology, University of Helsinki.
  • Partisans and Partitions: War and Mobility at the Ends of Empire
    Darryl Li
    , Associate Research Scholar in Law and Robina Visiting Human Rights Fellow, Yale Law School.
  • Golden Shoes, Tobacco Seats: Sanctions and Transactions across the Iran-Turkey Border
    Emrah Yildiz
    , Joint PhD Candidate in Anthropology and Middle Eastern Studies, Harvard University.
  • Discussant: Engseng Ho, Professor of Anthropology and History, Duke University.

1:35PM–3:15PM Lunch (for participants only)

3:15PM–5:15PM Session III: Scaling States in Region Formation

  • Chair: Jeffrey Kahn, Harvard Academy Scholar, Harvard University.
  • The Mediterranean from Image to Drama: Recipe for an Historical Anthropology of Region Formation
    Naor Ben-Yehoyada, Harvard Academy Scholar, Harvard University.
  • Encounters at Sea: The Borders of Piracy in the Western Indian Ocean
    Jatin Dua, Assistant Professor of Anthropology, University of Michigan.
  • The Unmaking of Empire: Post-imperial Legal Space in East Asia
    Yukiko Koga, Assistant Professor of Anthropology, CUNY-Hunter College and Harvard Academy Scholar, Harvard University.
  • In Search of the Shadow Fleet: Paraguay’s Mau Cars and the Politics of Bottlenecks across the Triple-Frontier
    Caroline Schuster, Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Australian National University.
  • Discussant: Andrew Shryock, Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of Anthropology, University of Michigan.

6:30PM Dinner: Location TBA (for participants only)

Saturday, May 2, 2015

9:30AM–11:30AM Session IV: Value and Circulation in Region Formation

  • Chair: Yukiko Koga, Assistant Professor of Anthropology, CUNY-Hunter College and Harvard Academy Scholar, Harvard University.
  • "Hoovering up the Real Stuff:" How Perceptions of Demand for Physical Gold Shape Some US and European Ideas of Asia
    Elizabeth Ferry, Professor of Anthropology, Brandeis University.
  • Circulation and Containment: Region Formation in the Sahara
    Judith Scheele, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, All Souls College, University of Oxford.
  • Translating Insurance: Capital and Economic Thought
    Sherene Seikaly, Assistant Professor of History, University of California, Santa Barbara.
  • Swadeshi Spaces/Sovereign Spaces: Scale and Time in the Indian Economic Imaginary
    Benjamin Siegel, Assistant Professor of History, Boston University.
  • Discussant: Ajantha Subramanian, Professor of Anthropology and of South Asian Studies, Harvard University.

11:30AM–11:50AM Coffee Break (for participants only)

11:50AM–1:50PM Session V: Temporality and Spatiality in Political Imagination

  • Chair: Darryl Li, Associate Research Scholar in Law and Robina Visiting Human Rights Fellow,Yale Law School.
  • Love Curriculum, Passion Infrastructure in Sissi’s Egypt: Re-Mapping the Moral and Material Circuits of Governance in a Neo-authoritarian Age
    Paul Amar, Associate Professor of Global and International Studies, University of California, Santa Barbara.
  • "Crisis Economics": Keynes and the End of Empire
    Manu Goswami, Associate Professor of History, New York University.
  • The Uninhabitable?: An Essay on Regions
    AbdouMaliq Simone, Visiting Professor of Sociology, Goldsmiths College, University of London.
  • Vast Area, Sparse People: The Black River Region in Indochina and Vietnam
    Christian Lentz, Assistant Professor of Geography, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill.
  • Discussant: Laurent Dubois, Marcello Lotti Professor of Romance Studies and History, Duke University.

1:50PM–3:30PM Lunch (for participants only)

3:30PM–5:30PM Discussants’ Roundtable: Concluding Remarks

  • Vincent Brown, Charles Warren Professor of History and of African and African American Studies, Harvard University.
  • Laurent Dubois, Marcello Lotti Professor of Romance Studies and History, Duke University.
  • Engseng Ho, Professor of Anthropology and History, Duke University.
  • Andrew Shyrock, Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of Anthropology, University of Michigan.
  • Ajantha Subramanian, Professor of Anthropology and of South Asian Studies, Harvard University.
  • Moderators: Naor Ben-Yehoyada, Academy Scholar, Harvard University and Emrah Yildiz, Joint PhD Candidate in Anthropology and Middle Eastern Studies, Harvard University.

6:00PM Dinner: Location TBA (for participants only)